Interactive Media Systems, TU Wien

Image and Video Analysis & Synthesis

Contact: Margrit Gelautz

Our group performs basic and applied research on image and video analysis & synthesis with a focus on 3D scene reconstruction (especially, stereo analysis), video object segmentation, image matting and motion estimation. Current research activities concentrate on the application fields of assisted/autonomous driving and motion studies for human-robot interaction.

Margrit Gelautz Gelautz, Margrit
Assoc. Professor
E-Mail Tel. 18849

Florian Groh Groh, Florian
Project Assistant
E-Mail Tel. 18878

Nicolas Grossmann Grossmann, Nicolas
Tutor
E-Mail

Christian Kapeller Kapeller, Christian
Project Assistant
E-Mail Tel. 18855

Thomas Köppel Köppel, Thomas
Tutor
E-Mail

Christine Mauric Mauric, Christine
Project Assistant
E-Mail Tel. 18854

Ewa Piatkowska Piatkowska, Ewa
PhD Student (external)
E-Mail

Matthias Schörghuber Schörghuber, Matthias
PhD Student (external)
E-Mail

Dominik Schörkhuber Schörkhuber, Dominik
Project Assistant
E-Mail Tel. 18837

Braulio Sespede Sespede, Braulio
Project Assistant
E-Mail Tel. 18874

Magdalena Steinböck Steinböck, Magdalena
Project Assistant
E-Mail Tel. 18856

Darja Stoeva Stoeva, Darja
PhD Student
E-Mail Tel. 18871

Sabine Thaler Thaler, Sabine
Project Assistant
E-Mail

Students

Yan Cai Cai, Yan
Erasmus Student
E-Mail

Elias Frantar Frantar, Elias
Master Student
E-Mail

Stephan Rotheneder Rotheneder, Stephan
Master Student
E-Mail

Tobias Sippl Sippl, Tobias
Master Student
E-Mail

Fabian Stiedl Stiedl, Fabian
Master Student
E-Mail

Arghavan Tabibzadeh Tabibzadeh, Arghavan
Master Student
E-Mail

Astrid Unger Unger, Astrid
Master Student
E-Mail

Mario Vorstandlechner Vorstandlechner, Mario
Master Student
E-Mail

Former Members

Tara Akhavan • Michael Bleyer • Nicole Brosch • Ji-Ho Cho • Philipp Erler • Liu He • Michael Hornacek • Asmaa Hosni • Manuel Ivancsics • Helena Köfler • Jürgen Kogler • Danijela Markovic • Matej Nezveda • Andreas Regner • Christoph Rhemann • Thomas Rittler • Tanja Schausberger • Ralf Schreier • Florian Seitner • Efstathios Stavrakis • Marianne Ternek • Nikolay Tontchev • Simone Tschann • Anna Weninger • Gabriel Wurzer • Hyunjin Yoo

Guests

Silvie Chambon • Min-Gyu Park • Uta Poppe • Andreja Samcovic